China Development Research Foundation   |  APP Download   |   中文   |   Register   |   Login
Time:March 24-26, 2018
Beijing Diaoyutai State Guesthouse
Sponsor:Development Research Center of the State Council
Organiser:China Development Research Foundation
CDF WeChat
CDRF WeChat
CDRF Weibo
Q&A

March 24 March 25 March 26

Plenary Session: A New Agenda for the World Economy (Fanghua Hall, 1st Floor, Villa 14)

Host:Yu Bin March 24    08:30-09:30
  • Wang Yiming

    Development Research Center of the State Council

    Vice President(Vice Minister), Development Research Center of the State Council

  • Yu Bin

    Development Research Center of the State Council

    Director-General, General Office, Development Research Center of the State Council

  • Li Yang

    Scholars

    Former Vice President, Chinese Academy of Social Sciences; President, National Institution for Finance & Development

  • Pascal Lamy

    Special Guests and International Organizations

    Former Director-General, the World Trade Organization (WTO)

  • Zhu Guangyao

    Government

    Vice Minister, Ministry of Finance

Coffee break

Host: March 24    09:30-09:40

Venue I China’s Reform and Opening-up: 40 Years On (Hall A, 3rd Floor, Villa 14)

Host:John Zhao March 24    09:40-10:40
  • Michael Spence

    Scholars

    Professor, New York University; 2001 Nobel Laureate in Economics

  • Stephen Roach

    Scholars

    Senior Fellow, Yale University

  • Justin Yifu Lin

    Scholars

    Dean, Institute of New Structural Economics, Peking University

  • John Zhao

    Business Circle

    Chairman, Hony Capital; Executive Vice President, Legend Holdings Co., LTD

  • Lou Jiwei

    Government

    Chairman, National Council for Social Security Fund

Venue II Addressing the Challenge of Global Inequality (Hall C, 3rd Floor, Villa 14)

Host:Lu Mai, Vice Chairman and Secretary General, CDRF March 24    09:40-10:40

Venue III China-US Relations in the New Era (Triumph Hall, Villa 5)

Host:Zhu Min March 24    09:40-10:40
  • Lawrence H. Summers

    Special Guests and International Organizations

    President Emeritus & Charles W. Eliot University Professor, Harvard University; Former Secretary of Treasury, USA

  • Zhu Min

    Scholars

    Professor & Dean, National Institute of Financial Research, Tsinghua University

Venue IV High Quality Development: Shifting the Focus from Quantity to Quality (Four Seasons Hall, Villa 12)

Host:Han Wenxiu, Vice Minister, Research Office of the State Council March 24    09:40-10:40
  • Joseph Stiglitz

    Scholars

    Professor, Columbia University; 2001 Nobel Laureate in Economics

  • Neil Shen

    Business Circle

    Founding and Managing Partner of Sequoia China

  • Yang Weimin

    Government

    Vice Minister, Office of the Central Leading Group on Financial and Economic Affairs

  • Han Wenxiu

    Government

    Vice Minister, Research Office of the State Council

Coffee Break

Host: March 24    10:40-11:00

Dialogue I: Giving Our Children a Fair Chance(Bafang Garden, Villa 4)

Host:Qian Yingyi, Professor & Dean, School of Economics and Management, Tsinghua University March 24    11:00-11:30
  • James Heckman

    Scholars

    Professor, The University of Chicago; 2000 Nobel Laureate in Economics

  • Qian Yingyi

    Scholars

    Professor & Dean, School of Economics and Management, Tsinghua University

Dialogue II: Chinese Dream and American Dream

Host:Wang Shuo, Editor-in-chief, Caixin Media March 24    11:30-12:00

Venue I The Belt and Road Initiative: Building a Community with a Shared Future for Mankind (Hall A, 3rd Floor, Villa 14)

Host:Fu Yuning, Chairman, China Resources (Holdings) Co., Ltd March 24    11:00-12:00
  • Lord Nicholas Stern

    Scholars

    Professor, London School of Economics & Political Science (LSE); President, Royal Economic Society

  • Vincent H.S. Lo

    Hong Kong Macau and Taiwan Regions

    Chairman, Shui On Holdings Limited

  • Kevin Rudd

    Special Guests and International Organizations

    Senior Fellow, John F. Kennedy School of Government, Harvard University; Former Prime Minister of Australia

  • Fu Yuning

    Business Circle

    Chairman, China Resources (Holdings) Co., Ltd

  • Sun Yongcai

    Business Circle

    General Manager, CRRC Corporation Limited

Venue II Managing Major Financial Risks (Hall C, 3rd Floor, Villa 14)

Host:Zhao Changwen March 24    11:00-12:00

Venue III Winning the Battle against Poverty (Triumph Hall, Villa 5)

Host:Sir Mark Moody-Stuart, Vice Chairman, United Nations Global Compact March 24    11:00-12:00
  • Ye Xingqing


    Director-General, Research Department of Rural Economy, Development Research Center of the State Council

  • Sir Mark Moody-Stuart

    Other Organizations

    Vice Chairman, United Nations Global Compact

  • Eric Maskin

    Scholars

    Professor, Harvard University; 2007 Nobel Laureate in Economics

  • Zheng Zhijie

    Business Circle

    President, China Development Bank

  • Xia Gengsheng

    Government

    Party Member, The State Council Leading Group Office of Poverty Alleviation and Development

Venue IV Preventing and Controlling Pollution (Four Seasons Hall, Villa 12)

Host:Gregory Barker, Chairman, En+ Group March 24    11:00-12:00

Venue V Industrial Transformation in the Era of Artificial Intelligence (Sunshine Hall, Club Villa)

Host:Bi Mingjian, CEO and Chairman, Management Committee of CICC March 24    11:00-12:00

Venue VI Technological Innovation and New Business Revolution (Four Seasons Hall, Villa 10)

Host:Zhang Lei, Founder & CEO, Hillhouse Capital Group March 24    11:00-12:00

Lunch:Stability and Development of the Financial Markets(Grand Hall, 1st Floor, Villa 17)

Host:Evan Greenberg, Chairman & CEO, Chubb Limited andChubb Group March 24    12:10-13:50
  • Robert J. Shiller

    Scholars

    Professor, Yale University; 2013 Nobel Laureate in Economics

  • Lawrence H. Summers

    Special Guests and International Organizations

    President Emeritus & Charles W. Eliot University Professor, Harvard University; Former Secretary of Treasury, USA

  • Evan Greenberg

    Business Circle

    Chairman & CEO, Chubb Limited and Chubb Group

Venue I The Belt and Road Initiative: A New Engine for Globalization (Hall A, 3rd Floor, Villa 14)

Host:Jean-Sébastien Jacques, CEO, Rio Tinto plc March 24    14:10-15:10

Venue II Financial Innovation and the Blockchain Revolution (Hall C, 3rd Floor, Villa 14)

Host:Liu Qiao, Dean, Guanghua School of Management, Peking University March 24    14:10-15:10
  • Jacob Frenkel


    Chairman, JPMorgan Chase International; Chairman, Board of Trustees, Group of Thirty; Former Governor, Bank of Israel

  • Liu Qiao

    Scholars

    Dean, Guanghua School of Management, Peking University

  • Eric Jing

    Business Circle

    CEO, Ant Financial

  • Søren Skou

    Business Circle

    CEO, A.P. Møller-Mærsk A/S

Venue III City Clusters and New Positioning of the Real Estate Market (Triumph Hall, Villa 5)

Host:Wang Wei March 24    14:10-15:10
  • Wang Wei


    Director-General, Institute of Market Economy, Development Research Center of the State Council

  • Liu Thai Ker

    Other Organizations

    Chairman, Centre for Liveable Cities (CLC), Ministry of National Development, Singapore

  • Wang Zuji

    Business Circle

    President, China Construction Bank

  • Zhang Yuliang

    Business Circle

    Chairman&President, Greenland Holding Group

  • Zuo Hui

    Business Circle

    Chairman, Lianjia Group

  • Qiu Baoxing

    Government

    Counsellor, Counsellors' Office of the State Council

Venue IV Social Responsibility-oriented Innovation(Four Seasons Hall, Villa 12)

Host:Lv Wei, Research Fellow, Development Research Center of the State Council March 24    14:10-15:10

Venue V New Lifestyles in the AI Era(Sunshine Hall, Club Villa)

Host:Charles-Edouard Bouée, CEO, Roland Berger Strateg Consultants March 24    14:10-15:10

Venue VI Knowledge Capital and Development for All (Four Seasons Hall, Villa10)

Host:Li Jiange, President, Guangdong Technion Israel Institute of Technology (GTIIT) March 24    14:10-15:10

Dialogue III: Discussion on China’s Reform: Perspectives from Former Chief Economists of the World Bank

Host:Bai Chong'en, Executive Associate Dean, School of Economics and Management, Tsinghua University March 24    14:10-15:10
  • Joseph Stiglitz

    Scholars

    Professor, Columbia University; 2001 Nobel Laureate in Economics

  • Lord Nicholas Stern

    Scholars

    Professor, London School of Economics & Political Science (LSE); President, Royal Economic Society

  • Justin Yifu Lin

    Scholars

    Dean, Institute of New Structural Economics, Peking University

  • Bai Chong'en

    Scholars

    Mansfield Freeman Chair Professor & Executive Associate Dean, School of Economics and Management, Tsinghua University

Coffee Break

Host: March 24    15:10-15:30

Dialogue IV: How Far Are We from the Next Financial Crisis?

Host:Yang Yanqing, Deputy Editor-in-Chief, Yicai March 24    15:30-16:00
  • Yang Yanqing


    Deputy Editor-in-Chief, Yicai

  • Martin Wolf

    Other Organizations

    Chief Economics Commentator, Financial Times

  • Edmund S. Phelps

    Scholars

    Professor, Columbia University; 2006 Nobel Laureate in Economics

  • Nouriel Roubini

    Scholars

    Professor, Stern School of Business, New York University; Chairman and CEO, Roubini Macro Associates, LLC

Venue I The Belt and Road Initiative: Financial Support (Hall A, 3rd Floor, Villa 14)

Host:Douglas Peterson, President & CEO, S&P Global March 24    15:30-16:30

Venue II Aging Society and the Aged Care Industry (Hall C, 3rd Floor, Villa 14)

Host:Li Qiang March 24    15:30-16:30
  • Christoph Beier

    Other Organizations

    Vice-Chair of the Management Board, Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ)

  • Li Qiang

    Scholars

    Professor, School of Social Sciences, Tsinghua University

  • Chen Dongsheng

    Business Circle

    Chairman&CEO, Taikang Insurance Group

  • Zhang Zhaoxing

    Business Circle

    Chairman, Yuexiu Group

  • Huang Hong

    Government

    Vice Chairman, China Banking and Insurance Regulatory Commission

  • Mark Machin

    Business Circle

    President & CEO, Canada Pension Plan Investment Board (CPPIB)

Venue III Rural Vitalization and Modernization(Triumph Hall, Villa 5)

Host:Cheng Guoqiang, Professor, School of Economics and Management, Tongji University March 24    15:30-16:30

Venue IV Green Development and Resource Revolution (Four Seasons Hall, Villa 12)

Host:Ben van Beurden, CEO, Royal Dutch Shell plc March 24    15:30-16:30

Venue V Private Enterprises: Governance and Inheritance (15:30-17:30)(Sunshine Hall, Club Villa)

Host:Chen Weihong, Anchor, China Central Television March 24    15:30-16:30

Venue VI Reshaping the Global Value Chain (15:30-17:30) (Four Seasons Hall, Villa 10)

Host:Long Guoqiang, Vice President (Vice Minister), Development Research Center of the State Council March 24    15:30-16:30
  • Michael Spence

    Scholars

    Professor, New York University; 2001 Nobel Laureate in Economics

  • Michael Froman

    Scholars

    Distinguished Fellow, Council on Foreign Relations; Former U.S. Trade Representative

  • Susan C. Schwab

    Scholars

    Senior Fellow, School of Public Policy, University of Maryland; Former U.S. Trade Representative

  • Long Guoqiang

    Development Research Center of the State Council

    Vice President(Vice Minister), Development Research Center of the State Council

  • Liu Shijin

    Development Research Center of the State Council

    Vice Chairman, China Development Research Foundation; Former Vice President(Vice Minister), Development Research Center of the State Council

  • Pascal Lamy

    Special Guests and International Organizations

    Former Director-General, the World Trade Organization (WTO)

  • Chen Deming

    Government

    Former Minister, Ministry of Commerce; President, Association for Relations Across the Taiwan Straits

Dialogue V: Will Machines Eventually Replace Humans?

Host:Tian Wei, Anchor, China Global Television Network (CGTN) March 24    16:00-16:30

Dialogue VI: Critical Decision: Major Power Politics in the 21st Century

Host:Jia Qingguo, Dean, School of International Studies, Peking University March 24    16:30-17:30
  • Stephen A. Orlins

    Other Organizations

    President, National Committee on United States-China Relations

  • Graham Allison

    Scholars

    Professor, Harvard University

  • Jia Qingguo

    Scholars

    Dean, School of International Studies, Peking University

  • Zhu Chenghu

    Scholars

    Retired Major General, People's Liberation Army; Professor, National Defence University of People's Liberation Army

  • Da Wei

    Scholars

    Assistan President, University of Internatoinal Relations

Venue I Communist Party of China and China’s Modernization (Hall A, 3rd Floor, Villa 14)

Host:Ye Zhenzhen, President, People's Daily Online of the State Council March 24    16:40-17:40
  • Peter Nolan

    Scholars

    Professor, Cambridge University

  • ZHENG Yongnian

    Scholars

    Professor, National University of Singapore

  • Yao Yang

    Scholars

    Dean, National School of Development at Peking University

  • Ye Zhenzhen

    Scholars

    President, People’s Daily Online

  • Zhou Haijiang

    Business Circle

    Chairman of the Board Chief Executive, HOdo Group Co., Ltd

  • Luo Zongyi

    Government

    Provost (Vice Minister), China Central Party School

  • Chen Jin

    Government

    Member of the Administrative Committee (Vice Minister Level), Central Academy of CPC History and Documentation

Venue II Climate Change and Carbon Trading (Hall C, 3rd Floor, Villa 14)

Host:Gao Shiji March 24    16:40-17:40
  • Ge Xing’an


    President & CEO, China Emission Exchange

  • Wang Yi


    Congressman, National People’s Congress; VicePresident, Institute of Science and Development, Chinese Academy of Sciences

  • Li Gao


    Director General, Department of Climate Change, National Development and Reform Commission

  • Gao Shiji


    Director-General, Institute for Resources and Environmental Policy, Development Research Center of the State Council

  • Kate Hampton

    Other Organizations

    CEO, Children’s Investment Fund Foundation (CIFF)

  • Eric Heitz

    Other Organizations

    Co-Founder & CEO, The Energy Foundation

  • Fred Krupp

    Other Organizations

    CEO & President, Environmental Defense Fund (EDF)

Venue III China and the World in 2050 (Triumph Hall, Villa 5)

Host: Dai Xiaojing, President, SEEC Media Group Limited March 24    16:40-17:40
  • Ian Goldin

    Scholars

    Professor, Oxford University

  • Jorgen Randers

    Scholars

    Professor, the BI Norwegian Business School

  • David Daokui Li

    Scholars

    Director, Center for China in the World Economy, Tsinghua University

  • Dai Xiaojing

    Scholars

    Executive Director of Stock Exchange Executive Council, President of SEEC Media Group Limited

Venue IV Globalization: Cultural Fusion and Regeneration (Four Seasons Hall, Villa 12)

Host:Fang Jin, Deputy Secretary General, CDRF March 24    16:40-17:40

Roundtable I: Investing in China: Exploring New Opportunities (Invitation Only) (Danruo Hall, 3rd Floor, Villa 14)

Host: March 24    16:40-17:40

Roundtable II: Guarding against Risks and China’s Financial Regulation System Reform (Invitation Only) (Conference Room A, 2nd Floor

Host: March 24    16:40-17:40

Roundtable III: Drug Evaluation and Approval System Reform in the New Era (Invitation Only) (Conference Room B, 2nd Floor, Villa

Host: March 24    16:40-17:40

Reception (Lobby Hall, 1st Floor, Villa 14)

Host: March 24    18:10-18:30

Welcome Banquet: China’s 40-year Reform and Opening-up: Retrospect and Prospects (Invitation Only) (Fanghua Hall, Villa 14)

Host:Lu Mai, Vice Chairman & Secretary-General, CDRF March 24    18:30-20:00
  • Lu Mai

    Secretary General

    Vice Chairman & Secretary General, China Development Research Foundation

  • Li Wei

    Chair

    President (Minister), Development Research Center of the State Council

  • Robert E. Moritz

    Business Circle

    Global Chairman, PricewaterhouseCoopers

  • Bill Winters

    Business Circle

    Group Chief Executive, Standard Chartered PLC